Opinion/Briefs (Click) | Jurisdiction | Date | Summary | Code/Rule |
[…] Facts: Debtor-Appellant Gordon Green filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy and listed his Canadian RRSP, the “Sun Life: Life Income Fund,” as an asset, seeking to exempt it under Illinois statute 735 ILCS 5/12-1006. The Trustee objected, arguing that because the fund was organized under Canadian law, it did not qualify for the exemption. Both the bankruptcy court and the district court denied the exemption, and Green appealed. Analysis: The court examined the statutory interpretation of Illinois statute 735 ILCS 5/12-1006, which exempts retirement plans “intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.” The court emphasized that the Internal Revenue Code does not explicitly define “retirement plan” for this purpose but noted that the provisions listed in § 522(b)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code could guide the interpretation.