Opinion/Briefs (Click) | Jurisdiction | Date | Summary | Code/Rule |
[…] Debtor and the Trustee could have stipulated to a delay in the vesting provision. However, absent a stipulation, there must be a good reason for the Court to exercise its discretion and order delayed vesting. … Here, because no good cause exists, the Court declines to exercise its discretion. “As an initial matter, the Trustee cannot unilaterally impose a change to the vesting provision. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1321, “[t]he Debtor shall file a plan.” Further, 11 U.S.C. § 1323(a) provides “[t]he debtor may modify the plan at any time before confirmation. . . .” Thus, the Bankruptcy Code exclusively reserves to a debtor the right to both file a plan and modify it before confirmation. The Trustee may not do either.