In finding in favor of
[…] Dec. 6, 2021).
The debtor filed for chapter 13 bankruptcy and made $29,900 in plan payments to the standing trustee prior to confirmation. Of that amount, $19,800 went to his counsel, $7,503.30 was disbursed to the Colorado Department of Revenue on a priority tax claim, and the remaining $2,596.70 was retained by the standing trustee as part of his statutory 10% trustee fee. The plan was not confirmed and the bankruptcy court allowed the trustee to retain his fee over the debtor’s objection. The debtor appealed to the district court.
The trustee fee is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 586(e) of the Judicial Code which provides: “[The standing trustee] shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.” The trustee pointed out that the Standing Trustee Handbook addresses the circumstances here, stating that “[i]f the plan is dismissed or converted prior to confirmation, the standing trustee must reverse payment of the percentage fee that had been collected upon receipt if there is controlling