State Law Does Not Create Exemption in Trust
[…] TICO requested that, instead of granting the debtor’s motion to dismiss, the court should convert the case to chapter 7 or 11.
The bankruptcy court found that with one statutory exception that was inapplicable, the debtor had an absolute right to dismiss his case and granted the debtor’s motion. TICO appealed to the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Ninth Circuit.
The panel began with section 1307(b), which provides: “On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.”
The question before the panel was whether the debtor’s right to dismiss his chapter 13 bankruptcy was circumscribed either by bad faith or by his ineligibility to be in chapter 13. In Jacobsen v.