With respect to rollov
[…] The Fourth Circuit is poised to review the bankruptcy court’s decision that a debtor may rely on the 60-day rollover rule to withdraw funds from his IRA, use them for living expenses, and redeposit them within 60 days without their losing their exempt status in bankruptcy. In re Rudd, 2013 WL 2684541 (Bankr. E.D. N.C., June 12, 2013). The trustee objected to the debtor’s IRA exemption to the extent it included funds he had withdrawn and redeposited, arguing that the rollover was a prohibited transaction under 26 U.S.C. § 4975. IRC section 4975(c)(1)(D) defines “prohibited transaction” as including any “transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan.”
Noting that even in states that have opted out of the federal exemptions, section 522(b)(3)(C) governs IRA exemptions, the bankruptcy court began with that provision.