Finding no ambiguity in the terms of the provision, the court described it as a “paradigm” exemption.
The court went on to address the creditors’ argument that when the state legislature amended section 8 of the Act it created an implied exception to section 21’s exemption with respect to health care providers. The creditors pointed to provisions relating to fee schedules as suggesting generally that the legislature intended to ensure that health care providers recover payments they are owed. In addition, the creditors pointed to section 8.2, which added the language: “Upon . . . a settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee,” as indicating the legislature’s intent to allow providers to collect from settlement proceeds.
The court disagreed. It noted that the state legislature had created explicit exceptions to section 21 both within that provision and in a separate provision dealing with child support debts.