In the absence of a specified interest rate on a secured claim in bankruptcy, courts apply the rate determined in Till v. SCS Credit Corp.,
[…] The court here found that none of the options addressed by the Villasenor court applied here. Specifically, with respect to 35 ILCS 200/21-355(c), the court noted that the debtor was not exercising her right of redemption through the plan, but was merely treating the underlying tax debt. “Since the plan is treating Integrity’s secured claim rather than exercising a right of redemption, the 12% penalty that 35 ILCS 200/21-355(c) imposes each year or portion thereof intervening between the date of payment and the date of redemption is inapplicable.”
The court then turned to section 35 ILCS 200/21-15 which provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Section or Section 21-40, all property upon which the first installment of taxes remains unpaid on the later of (i) June 1 or (ii) the day after the date specified on the real estate tax bill as the first installment due date annually shall be deemed delinquent and shall bear interest after that date at the rate of 1 1/2% per month or portion thereof.”
The debtor argued that this section was inapplicable because her plan was not paying unpaid taxes, but was paying a separate debt. The court disagreed. It found that Integrity purchased the tax debt and therefore its claim represented a delinquent tax debt.