Prior to 2005, a tax debt for which a debtor failed to file a “return” was excepted from discharge. In 2005, Congress expanded the scope of the exception to a “return, or equivalent report or notice.” In a hanging paragraph to that section, Congress explained that “the term ‘return’ means a return that satisfies the requirements of applicable nonbankruptcy law (including applicable filing requirements).”
The panel turned to whether the required notification under the California tax reporting requirement fell within the type of document which would be excepted from discharge under section 523(a)(1)(B) upon failure to file. Section 18622(a) provides:
“(a) If any item required to be shown on a federal tax return, including any gross income, deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, or where a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States results in a change in gross income or deductions, that taxpayer shall report each change or correction, or the results of the renegotiation, within six months after the date of each final federal determination of the change or correction or renegotiation, or as required by the Franchise Tax Board, and shall concede the accuracy of the determination or state wherein it is erroneous.”
Section 18622(c) mandates that the taxpayer provide notification that is “sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the resulting California tax change and shall be reported in the form and manner as prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.”